Schedule, by Track - Arisia 2021

Panels hosted in Panel Rooms 1-6 also have chats happening in Discord during the panel time. continuing for 30 minutes after panel in corresponding rooms on Discord (under Programming and Events). Visit Discord to join in the conversation!

Generated: Fri Jan 15 02:11:21 2021


Art & Maker

Friday 5:30pm Creating Art on Commission
Saturday 11:30am Art and Storytelling
Saturday 1:00pm Framing Unusual Things
Saturday 1:00pm Directors’ Tour of the Art Show
Saturday 4:00pm Descriptive Tour of the Art Show
Saturday 7:00pm How to Participate in the SFF Art Show World
Sunday 10:00am Handling Your Online Image as an Artist
Sunday 11:30am Hannibal King Tour of the Art Show

Comics

Friday 8:30pm Creating Comics: From Idea to Finished Product
Saturday 10:00am The Revival of the Black Panther
Saturday 2:30pm Experimental Comics Formats: Then and Now
Sunday 10:00am The Year (or Years) Without a Comic-Con
Monday 11:30am Great Hera!: 80 Years of the Amazing Amazon
Monday 2:30pm 1986: The Year Nobody Left the Comic Shop

Communities

Friday 5:30pm Hold Your Enthusiasm: Problematic Things
Friday 8:30pm Holding Space for Trans Arisians
Friday 10:00pm Love Potion # (COVID-1) 9
Saturday 11:30am How to Be an Anti-Racist in SF/F/H
Saturday 1:00pm Living with a Disability in 2021
Saturday 7:00pm Intersectionality in Social Justice
Saturday 8:30pm Neurodiversity in Science Fiction and Fantasy
Sunday 1:00pm Age and Fandom: What it looks like after 50
Sunday 2:30pm Is It Cultural Appropriation?
Sunday 7:00pm Parenting in Times of Turmoil
Monday 11:30am Navigating Intimacy During a Pandemic

ConComm

Friday 7:00pm Arisia 2021: Navigating the Convention
Saturday 1:00pm Saturday Feedback Sessions
Saturday 7:00pm Arisia 2021: Navigating the Convention
Sunday 1:00pm Arisia January Corporate Meeting
Monday 2:30pm Monday Feedback Session

Cosplay & Costuming

Friday 7:00pm Learn From My Fail: Costume Horror Stories
Saturday 2:30pm Cosplay Procrastination: Motivation Without Cons
Saturday 4:00pm New Tech for Costumers
Monday 1:00pm Virtual Sewing Circle: How Do I Do the Thing?

Dance

Saturday 4:30pm Feed Your Inner Demon—A Journey Dance

Fan Interest

Friday 5:30pm Virtual Meeting Etiquette
Saturday 10:00am The Challenger Disaster at 35
Saturday 10:00am Swords Are Fun! with Sword Lesson and Live Q&A
Saturday 11:30am Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship Demo
Saturday 2:30pm Surviving the Apocalypse Emotionally
Saturday 2:30pm From Social Justice to Kindness
Saturday 2:30pm En Garde! SCA Rapier Fencing Demo & Crash Course
Saturday 7:00pm Making Friends as an Adult
Saturday 8:30pm The Future of Food
Saturday 10:00pm Through the Door: The Appeal of Portal Stories
Sunday 10:00am Solar System Tourism
Sunday 10:30am Live Introductory Longsword Lesson
Sunday 11:30am Boston Lightsaber~Jedi High School Show & Review
Sunday 12:30pm Myths of Medieval Warfare
Sunday 3:00pm Teen Swordplay
Sunday 4:00pm Accessible Magic
Sunday 7:00pm Problematic Art Beyond Books and Movies
Monday 11:30am Living that Virtual Life

Fast Track

Friday 5:30pm Fast Track Meet and Greet
Saturday 10:00am Papercraft Workshop
Saturday 11:30am An Introduction to Magic: The Gathering
Saturday 11:30am Dern Grim Bedtime Tales & Other Stories
Saturday 1:00pm Pictionary with Robots
Saturday 2:00pm The Neverwinter Adventuring Academy Session 1
Saturday 2:30pm Children’s Filk Concert
Saturday 4:00pm A Young Fan’s Reading List
Sunday 10:00am Coding for Kids
Sunday 11:30am Short Story Contest
Sunday 11:30am Magic Show: Daniel Dern
Sunday 1:00pm Cartooning & Comic Creating
Sunday 2:30pm Pokemon TCG
Sunday 2:30pm Costuming and Cosplay for Kids
Sunday 4:00pm Science Experiments
Sunday 4:00pm The Neverwinter Adventuring Academy Session 2
Monday 11:30am Fast Track Farewell

Gaming

Friday 5:30pm Among Us—Friday Edition
Friday 6:00pm Pathfinder 1e #7–10 The Consortium
Friday 6:00pm The No-Fly List
Friday 7:00pm Gaming at Arisia 2021: Start Here
Friday 7:00pm Return to the Stars: New Worlds, New Civs
Friday 7:00pm Graves Left Wanting
Friday 8:00pm Space Cats—Jasper’s Pit Stop
Friday 8:30pm Friday Tabletop Jamboree
Friday 8:30pm The Pro-Synthoid Liberation Society
Friday 11:00pm Cosmic Encounter—Friday Edition
Saturday 10:00am Remote Options for Gaming
Saturday 10:00am Rosie’s Zoom Stamp Game!
Saturday 10:00am Space Cats—Magma Galaxy Vista
Saturday 10:00am Midnight Run
Saturday 10:00am The No-Fly List
Saturday 11:00am Among Us—Saturday Edition
Saturday 12:00pm Chiseled: A Deck-Sculpting Card Game
Saturday 12:00pm Takenoko Tournament
Saturday 12:00pm Starfinder #1–01 The Commencement
Saturday 12:00pm Long Time Listener, Last Time Caller
Saturday 1:00pm What Gooey Webs We Weave—Saturday
Saturday 2:00pm Too Polite
Saturday 3:30pm Too Polite
Saturday 4:00pm The Planet That Never Sleeps
Saturday 4:00pm Space Cats—Space Station
Saturday 5:00pm Project Márohu
Saturday 5:00pm Repro: A Make a Scene Preview
Saturday 7:00pm Yedo: The Game
Saturday 7:00pm Darktide’s Night—Saturday
Saturday 7:00pm Saturday Tabletop Jamboree
Saturday 8:00pm Jumpspace Downtime
Saturday 8:00pm Jackbox Games—Saturday Edition
Saturday 11:00pm Cosmic Encounter—Saturday Edition
Sunday 10:00am M.U.L.A. (Monster User License Agreement)
Sunday 10:00am Space Cats—Sector B Ahead!
Sunday 10:00am The No-Fly List
Sunday 12:00pm Rouge One: A Cosplay Story
Sunday 12:00pm 7 Wonders Tournament
Sunday 12:00pm Murder at Elm Hall
Sunday 1:00pm What Gooey Webs We Weave—Sunday
Sunday 1:00pm Jackbox Games—Sunday Edition
Sunday 3:00pm Among Us—Sunday Edition
Sunday 3:00pm Radio Silence
Sunday 3:00pm Jewel Warriors
Sunday 4:00pm Savage Worlds: Relics and Rayguns
Sunday 7:00pm The Play Is the Thing: Low Mechanics RPGs
Sunday 7:00pm Rotblack Sludge
Sunday 7:00pm Darktide’s Night—Sunday
Sunday 7:00pm Tales of the Future: Volume 1
Monday 8:00am What Gooey Webs We Weave—Monday
Monday 10:00am Savage Worlds: Legion of Liberty
Monday 10:00am The No-Fly List
Monday 11:00am Among Us—Monday Edition
Monday 11:30am The Animal Crossing Phenomenon
Monday 2:30pm The Batcave

Literature

Friday 8:30pm Pandemic Fiction: Before and After
Friday 10:00pm Friday Night Readings
Saturday 11:30am Suzanne Palmer Reading
Saturday 1:00pm Movie Novelizations
Saturday 2:30pm The Monomyth Myth: Non-Western Narratives
Saturday 4:00pm The Octavia Butler future is now
Saturday 4:00pm Saturday Afternoon Readings
Saturday 8:30pm Broad Universe Rapid Fire Reading
Sunday 10:00am What Are the Kids Reading Now?
Sunday 11:30am BIPOC SciFi and Fantasy Authors You Need to Read
Sunday 1:00pm Harry Dresden Is Back!
Sunday 2:30pm Gender Diversity in Speculative Fiction
Sunday 4:00pm Sunday Afternoon Readings 1
Sunday 5:30pm Sunday Afternoon Readings 2
Sunday 8:30pm Wattpad, AO3, and Alternative Reading Sources
Sunday 8:30pm Sunday Evening Readings 1
Sunday 10:00pm Sunday Evening Readings 2
Monday 10:00am Reading When the World is On Fire
Monday 1:00pm Leadership in Fantasy and Science Fiction

Media

Friday 8:30pm Schitt’s Creek: Simply the Best
Saturday 7:00pm Comfort Food Media: Extreme Stay-at-Home Edition
Saturday 10:00pm Cereal and Cartoons: Saturday Mornings Revisited
Sunday 11:30am Go Team Venture! (and close the door behind you)
Sunday 1:00pm The Keanussaince
Sunday 2:30pm TV Year in Review
Monday 11:30am Muppets: Most Wanted!
Monday 1:00pm Arisia+: Gently Down the Stream(ing Services)

Meetups

Friday 5:30pm Tabletop GM Meetup
Saturday 5:30pm Gender Non-Binary Mixer & Safe Space
Saturday 8:30pm Polyamory Meetup
Saturday 10:00pm Teasecraft Kinky Maker Meetup: Show & Tell (18+)
Sunday 4:00pm POC Meetup
Sunday 7:00pm Asexuality and Aromantic Umbrella Meetup
Sunday 10:00pm The Arisia Munch (18+)
Monday 1:00pm Neurodiversity Meetup
Monday 2:30pm Knitting Circle

Music

Friday 8:30pm Sing-along: Musicals and Show Tunes
Friday 10:00pm Open Singing
Saturday 10:00am Rousing Chorus Songs
Saturday 11:30am Speed Songwriting
Saturday 4:00pm Good Story Songs
Saturday 5:30pm Traditional Ballad Bingo
Saturday 10:00pm Open Singing
Sunday 2:30pm Chantey Sing
Sunday 8:30pm Songwriting Round-Table
Sunday 10:00pm Open Singing
Monday 10:00am Dare to Be Nerdy: “Weird Al” at 45

Science

Friday 7:00pm The Internet and the Human Psyche
Friday 7:00pm The Year in Science, 2020
Saturday 11:30am Just the Facts: Batteries
Saturday 5:30pm Just the Facts: Supervolcanoes
Sunday 11:30am Just the Facts: COVID-19
Sunday 1:00pm Introduction to Birding
Sunday 1:00pm The Year in BAD Science, 2020
Sunday 2:30pm Just the Facts: Black Holes
Monday 10:00am Education Theory and Remote Learning

Theater

Friday 7:00pm Mrs Hawking: Fallen Women
Friday 9:00pm Rocky Horror—Shiver with Antici... pation
Saturday 1:00pm Mrs Hawking: Gentlemen Never Tell
Saturday 6:00pm Selections from the Ig Nobel Awards
Saturday 7:30pm Gender Swapped Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror
Saturday 9:00pm Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Once More with Feeling
Saturday 10:00pm Dr Horribile’s Sing-A-Long Blog
Saturday 11:00pm Arisia’s Saturday Night Club Dance
Sunday 2:00pm Dr Who: The Starship of Madness (Prerecorded)
Sunday 4:30pm Catalyze Short Play Readings
Sunday 6:00pm Starship Magic
Sunday 7:30pm The Arisia Masquerade
Sunday 9:00pm Arisia Flashback Dance
Monday 12:00pm Bad Ad-Hoc Hypotheses
Monday 1:00pm “Tunnel of Terror” Splendid Teapot Race Results

Trackless events

Saturday 1:00pm Featured Dealers Chat
Sunday 1:00pm Featured Dealers Chat

Video

Friday 8:30pm MST3K Turkey Day Marathon 2020
Saturday 8:30pm Time Travel Tropes
Saturday 10:00pm Doctor Who Mini-Episodes
Sunday 8:30pm Trailer Park
Sunday 10:00pm Retro Trailer Park

Writing

Friday 7:00pm Writing in the Age of COVID
Saturday 5:30pm Cut the Boring Parts
Sunday 11:30am Working with Sensitivity Readers
Sunday 4:00pm Mining History’s Neglected Corners
Sunday 5:30pm Pets and Writers
Monday 2:30pm All the World’s a Stage!
Last modified
01/11/2021 - 19:39